Tuesday, September 2, 2008

Reaching back to ma Roots!

It was none other than a totally impromptu action of my fly once again to juz spend this holiday back at ma hometown Mentakab, Pahang. Totally random-fied decision but in the end turned out swell...

The GOOD news: I get to meet up with ma Grandma, Uncles, Aunties, and other relatives

The BAD news: Totally dozed off the whole time while I was there!

Yeah, so anyways, the journey there wasnt that bad of a fuss tho we were kinda late and got lost at one bit but it was all cool thanx to a good fellow we asked for directions. We were suppose to leave KL at 7am but as usual the Chan family's tradition to be an hour late must always apply to every situation, no matter what even in life or death! Come to think of it, of the many times we traveled to n fro mentakab, this is the very first time we actually stopped n asked for directions! hahaha... Weird! Tak tentu hala to the max!!

So while i was there, sempat to snap some pickies of the pets there. LOL!



According to ma uncle, the black doggie is totally fierce and it would bite ya nuts out. Hah! But that aint enuf to keep me away from it... It was actually pretty tame. n the brown doggie, Poppy, which i got to play with was totally running away from me :'( but the good part was that it was chained down! hahaha!!

Oh and sempat makan my first lunch there as well. For the first time EVER, i actually chose vege over meat!! Gosh, im freaking turning into a bloody herbivour!! Planned to makan at this super famous place which sells konnonnye "the best" tom yam in semenanjung. But wen we got there, they juz close! C'mon man ,which freaking store closes at 2pm? Aint that bad for biz?!! But then again, heard it closes early coz the biz is sooo freaking good, it only opens like 3 to 4 hours for the food to sell out. They are livin D-Life man....

So when 2nd lunch was outta the equation , the journey back begins! Now this time i was equiped with my mp4 and since i was bored outta my freaking flat ass for sittin too long in the car...

Apa lagi......



Baby... I miss u to0!!

1 comment:

jazz said...

**snap snap snap!** haha
the doggies look so cute!! xp